Surfactant
 esteem@esteemindustries.in

Cocamidopropyl betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine

Coco Betaine belongs to the class of amphoteric surfatants (specifically alkylbetaine) which can impart mildness to shampoo and skin cleanser formulations and are often used in conjunction with nonionics particularly in baby shampoos. It is manufactured using LDMA and MCA (our Product-HYB-30). Alkylbetaines (Coco Betaine) with alkyl chains ranging from 12 to 16 carbons are biodegradable.

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a mixture of compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant in personal care products. CAPB is a fatty acid amide containing a long hydrocarbon chain at one end and a polar group at the other. This allows CAPB to act as a surfactant and as a detergent. It is a zwitterion, consisting of both a quaternary ammonium cation and a carboxylate. It finds application as a foam booster in shampoos, medium strength surfactant in bath products like hand soaps and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners, which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes and is biodegradable.



TALK TO US!

Questions About Our Product?