Surfactant
 esteem@esteemindustries.in

GLYCEROL MONOLAURATE

GLYCEROL MONOLAURATE

Monolaurin, also known as glycerol monolaurate, glyceryl laurate or 1-lauroyl-glycerol, is a monoglyceride. It is the mono-ester formed from glycerol and lauric acid. Its chemical formula is C15H30O4. Glycerol monolaurate is most commonly used as a surfactant in cosmetics, such as deodorants. As a food additive it is also used as an emulsifier or preservative. Glycerol monolaurate is also taken as a dietary supplement. Glycerol monolaurate is currently sold as a dietary supplement and is categorized in the United States by the Food and Drug Administration as generally recognized as safe (GRAS).



TALK TO US!

Questions About Our Product?