Surfactant
 esteem@esteemindustries.in

GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE

GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE

Glycerol monostearate or monostearin, is a monoglyceride commonly used as an emulsifier in foods. Chemically it is the monoglycerol ester of stearic acid. Glyceryl stearate is a food additive used as a thickening, emulsifying, anticaking, and preservative agent, an emulsifying agent for oils, waxes, and solvents a protective coating for hygroscopic powders, a solidifier and control release agent in pharmaceuticals, and a resin lubricant. Glyceryl stearate is also used in cosmetics and hair-care products. It is generally a white, odorless, and sweet-tasting flaky powder that is hygroscopic.



TALK TO US!

Questions About Our Product?